Container shipping model: liner company
Fleet in TEU, liftings, freight rate, bunker, BAF, leverage. Build a container liner from its fleet up: owned and chartered-in capacity in TEU, newbuilds paid for in yard instalments and scrapping, liftings from slot turns and the load factor, a freight rate on a cycle, bunker fuel from vessel-days at sea with a bunker adjustment factor recovered a year late, charter hire, handling and port costs, vessels depreciated to scrap value and dry-docked every five years, then net debt, leverage and a value on through-the-cycle EBITDA.
By Surojit Chakraverti, founder of L3VLUP and an investor running a long-short healthcare and technology equities strategy.
On this subject: container shipping model: liner company.Updated 5 November 2026
Who builds it, and for whatThe model an equity research analyst covering the listed container lines keeps for each of them, and that a leveraged finance or ship finance team rebuilds before lending against a fleet. The analyst uses it to say how far earnings move for each $100 on the freight rate and what the shares are worth across a cycle rather than at its peak; the lender reads the same lines to see whether the newbuild programme and the dividend can both be paid when rates fall, and how much of the revolver the trough would use.
Every sheet below, in your browser, with its outputs and checks
Starter workbook free with an account. Worked model: one a month with Plus, every one with Pro. Downloads
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Assumptions | ||||||||||
| 2 | $m unless stated. Capacity and liftings in thousand TEU; rates and unit costs in dollars. All figures are illustrative. | ||||||||||
| 4 | Year | Unit | FY0 | FY1 | FY2 | FY3 | FY4 | FY5 | FY6 | Notes | |
| 5 | Year number | # | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | FY0 = 0. Drives the cycle, price and cost growth. | |
| 7 | Scenario | ||||||||||
| 8 | Scenario | # | 1 | 1 = base, 2 = freight-rate collapse, 3 = fuel spike. Selects a row of each case on the Scenarios sheet, from FY1. | |||||||
| 10 | Fleet | ||||||||||
| 11 | Owned capacity, FY0 | '000 TEU | 1,450.0 | Nominal slots on the vessels the company owns at the end of FY0. | |||||||
| 12 | Chartered-in capacity, FY0 | '000 TEU | 1,250.0 | Vessels hired from owners on time charter: the owner crews and runs them, the liner buys the fuel. | |||||||
| 13 | Newbuild deliveries | '000 TEU | - | - | 120.0 | 150.0 | 90.0 | - | Owned vessels delivered by the yard during the year. Nothing is ordered for delivery after FY6. | ||
| 14 | Owned capacity scrapped | '000 TEU | 25.0 | 30.0 | 35.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 30.0 | The oldest vessels, sold for demolition at their scrap value. | ||
| 15 | Chartered-in capacity added or redelivered | '000 TEU | - | - | (80.0) | (100.0) | (60.0) | - | Negative: charters returned to their owners as the newbuilds arrive. | ||
| 16 | Average vessel size | '000 TEU | 7.50 | Turns capacity into a number of vessels for the costs charged per vessel-day. | |||||||
| 18 | Newbuild programme | ||||||||||
| 19 | Newbuild price | $ per TEU | 13000 | Contract price per TEU of capacity, fixed when the vessel is ordered. | |||||||
| 20 | Yard instalment two years before delivery | % | 20.0% | Paid when the steel is cut. | |||||||
| 21 | Yard instalment one year before delivery | % | 20.0% | Paid at keel laying and launch. | |||||||
| 22 | Yard instalment on delivery | % | 60.0% | The three instalments sum to 100%. | |||||||
| 24 | Liftings and freight rate | ||||||||||
| 25 | Days in the year | days | 365 | ||||||||
| 26 | Slot turns a year | x | 6.00 | TEU a slot can carry in a year at full load: the round voyages and the legs on which a box is loaded and discharged. | |||||||
| 27 | Load factor, base case | % | 86.0% | 86.0% | 85.0% | 84.0% | 84.0% | 85.0% | 86.0% | TEU carried / slots available, the liner’s utilisation. The scenario adds to it. | |
| 28 | Average freight rate, FY0 | $ per TEU | 1,350.0 | Revenue per TEU carried before the bunker surcharge, across every trade and contract. | |||||||
| 29 | Freight rate cycle, base case | % | 102.0% | 105.0% | 104.0% | 102.0% | 104.0% | 107.0% | The rate in each year as a share of FY0: a mild cycle around a rising trend. The scenario scales it. | ||
| 31 | Bunker fuel and the BAF | ||||||||||
| 32 | Share of vessel-days at sea | % | 75.0% | The rest in port, at anchor or in the yard, burning far less. | |||||||
| 33 | Fuel burned per vessel-day at sea | tonnes | 60 | At slow-steaming speeds, across the fleet’s mix of sizes. | |||||||
| 34 | Bunker price, FY0 | $ per tonne | 600 | Very low sulphur fuel oil. Also the reference price built into the base freight rates. | |||||||
| 35 | Bunker price growth, base case | % | 1.5% | Annual, from FY1. The scenario scales the price. | |||||||
| 36 | Share of a bunker price change recovered by the BAF | % | 75.0% | Contract customers pay the surcharge; spot rates absorb part of it. | |||||||
| 37 | BAF lag | years | 1 | 0 or 1. With 1, the surcharge in a year follows the previous year’s bunker price. | |||||||
| 39 | Charter hire and operating costs | ||||||||||
| 40 | Charter hire, FY0 | $ per TEU a day | 5.00 | Time charter rate per TEU of chartered-in capacity, crew and running costs included. | |||||||
| 41 | Charter hire growth, base case | % | 2.0% | Annual, from FY1, as charters roll over. The scenario scales it. | |||||||
| 42 | Cargo handling, FY0 | $ per TEU lifted | 380 | Terminal handling at both ends, container equipment and empty repositioning. | |||||||
| 43 | Port and canal charges, FY0 | $ per vessel-day | 15000 | Port dues, pilotage, towage and canal transits, spread over every vessel-day. | |||||||
| 44 | Vessel running costs, FY0 | $ per owned vessel-day | 8000 | Crew, repairs, stores and insurance on owned vessels. Charter hire covers them on the rest. | |||||||
| 45 | Overhead, FY0 | $m | 1,300.0 | Sales offices, agencies, IT and head office. | |||||||
| 46 | Cost inflation | % | 2.5% | Annual, from FY1, on handling, port, running costs, overhead and dry-docking. | |||||||
| 47 | Lease element of charter hire, IFRS 16 memo | % | 50.0% | Memo item: the share of hire paid for the ship rather than the owner’s crew and running costs. | |||||||
| 48 | Average remaining charter period, IFRS 16 memo | years | 3.00 | Memo item: for the indicative lease liability. | |||||||
| 50 | Vessels, depreciation and dry-docking | ||||||||||
| 51 | Net book value of owned vessels, FY0 | $m | 9,300.0 | ||||||||
| 52 | Average age of the owned fleet, FY0 | years | 10.00 | ||||||||
| 53 | Useful life of a vessel | years | 25 | ||||||||
| 54 | Scrap value | $ per TEU | 1000 | Light displacement steel at the demolition price: the residual each vessel is depreciated to. | |||||||
| 55 | Dry-docking interval | years | 5 | Class surveys every five years: each docking is capitalised and amortised to the next. | |||||||
| 56 | Cost of a dry-docking, FY0 | $m per docking | 2.50 | ||||||||
| 58 | Working capital and tax | ||||||||||
| 59 | Net working capital, % of revenue | % | 3.0% | Freight receivables and bunkers on board less payables to ports, terminals and owners. | |||||||
| 60 | Tonnage tax | $ per TEU | 8 | Charged on average capacity operated, not on profit, as under most shipping tax regimes. | |||||||
| 62 | Debt and dividends | ||||||||||
| 63 | Existing debt, FY0 | $m | 7,500.0 | Bonds and ship loans on the owned fleet. | |||||||
| 64 | Existing debt repaid each year, % of FY0 | % | 10.0% | ||||||||
| 65 | Vessel loan, % of delivered cost | % | 60.0% | Drawn on delivery, secured on the ship. | |||||||
| 66 | Vessel loan tenor | years | 12 | Repaid in equal instalments from the year after delivery. | |||||||
| 67 | Interest rate | % | 5.5% | On opening balances of every loan and the revolver. | |||||||
| 68 | Cash, FY0 | $m | 2,000.0 | ||||||||
| 69 | Minimum cash | $m | 1,500.0 | The revolver is drawn to hold it and repaid from any surplus. | |||||||
| 70 | Dividend payout, % of net income | % | 50.0% | Paid in the year; nothing in a loss year. | |||||||
| 72 | Valuation | ||||||||||
| 73 | Discount rate (WACC) | % | 9.0% | ||||||||
| 74 | Through-the-cycle multiple, EV / average EBITDA | x | 5.0x | Applied to the average EBITDA of FY1 to FY6, not to the last year: a liner is valued across the cycle. | |||||||
| 75 | Shares outstanding | m shares | 180.0 | ||||||||
Select a cell to see its row, its schedule and the type of cell. Font colours: blue for inputs, black for formulas, green for links to other sheets. Scroll sideways to see every period.
Download
Container shipping model: liner company: the workbook
An Excel workbook with working formulas, no macros and no external links: the same model you can work with on this page.
- Browse without an accountPreview every model online, sheet by sheet, with its outputs and checks.
- Free accountWork with every model online: change the inputs, switch the case, see every formula. And every starter workbook, with its key schedules left blank to build.
- L3VLUP Plus$4.99/monthEverything in Free, and one worked model each billing month as an Excel file: every schedule built, formulas live, checks at zero, yours to keep.
- L3VLUP Pro$25/monthEverything in Plus, every worked model in the library, and the Pro applications.
- The worked model
- 13 sheets and 906 live formulas, all 10 schedules built and linked, every check reading zero. Change an input in Excel and the whole model moves.
- The starter
- The same inputs and layout with the bunker fuel and the bunker adjustment factor left blank for you to build, each blank cell marked. The worked model is its answer.
What the base case says
- Equity value per share ($)
- 89.69
- Enterprise value
- $21,644.2m
- EBITDA, FY1
- $3,865.9m
- EBITDA margin, FY1
- 20.2%
- EBIT, FY1
- $3,245.9m
- Liftings, FY1 (thousand TEU)
- $13,867.5m
- Average freight rate, FY1 ($ per TEU)
- 1,377
- EBITDA break-even freight rate, FY1 ($ per TEU)
- 1,098
- Through-the-cycle EBITDA
- $3,411.6m
- EBITDA, lowest year
- $2,783.5m
- Net debt, peak
- $3,867.9m
- Net debt / EBITDA, FY4
- 0.8x
Read from the workbook as served, every input at its default. Periods: FY0, FY1, FY2, FY3, FY4, FY5, FY6. The figures are invented and move with whatever you type in.
What this model is
A six-year model (FY1 to FY6, from an FY0 base year) of an invented container liner operating 2.7 million TEU of capacity, a little over half of it owned and the rest chartered in, through a freight cycle.
The fleet rolls forward in TEU: newbuilds delivered after three yard instalments, the oldest vessels scrapped, charters returned as the new ships arrive. Liftings are capacity x slot turns x the load factor, and revenue is liftings x an average freight rate that moves on a cycle, plus the bunker adjustment factor.
Costs are fuel (vessel-days at sea x tonnes burned x the bunker price), charter hire on the chartered-in fleet, cargo handling per TEU lifted, port charges per vessel-day, running costs on the owned ships and overhead. Most of them follow the ships, not the boxes, so a change in the freight rate falls almost entirely to EBITDA: that is the operating leverage the model is built to show.
Vessels are depreciated to scrap value over 25 years and dry-docked every five; EBITDA runs to free cash flow, net debt, leverage and a valuation on through-the-cycle EBITDA.
Three scenarios (base, a freight-rate collapse and a fuel spike) and two board-style sensitivity tables: FY1 EBIT by freight rate and load factor, and equity value per share by discount rate and multiple. Container liners only: tankers and dry bulk earn day rates and are not modelled here.
Seats: Equity research and hedge funds, Investment banking, Private equity.
Careers that do this work: infrastructure & real assets, debt capital markets, private credit.
How the schedules connect
Every row in the workbook is tagged with the schedule it belongs to; the inspector above shows the tag when you click a row. These are the schedules this model is made of and where each one lives.
Container fleet: owned, chartered, newbuilds and scrapping
Capacity in TEU, yard instalments, charters returned
Assumptions, rows 11–16 · Assumptions, rows 19–22 · Fleet, rows 6–11 · Fleet, rows 14–16 · Fleet, rows 19–25 · Fleet, rows 28–32
Liftings and freight rate: a liner’s revenue
Slot turns, load factor, TEU carried, rate per TEU
Assumptions, rows 25–29 · Revenue, rows 6–10 · Revenue, rows 13–20
Bunker fuel and the bunker adjustment factor
Vessel-days at sea, tonnes burned, BAF with a lag
Assumptions, rows 32–37 · Bunker, rows 6–10 · Bunker, rows 13–19
Operating costs and margins
Cost of sales, opex, EBITDA
Assumptions, rows 40–48 · Operating Costs, rows 6–13 · Operating Costs, rows 16–19 · Operating Costs, rows 22–25
Capex and depreciation (PP&E roll-forward)
Opening, plus capex, less depreciation, closing
Assumptions, rows 51–56 · Vessels, rows 6–10 · Vessels, rows 13–19 · Vessels, rows 22–24
Working capital schedule
Receivables, inventory and payables in days
Assumptions, rows 59–60 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 17–22
Debt schedule
Tranches, interest, amortisation and the sweep
Assumptions, rows 63–70 · Debt, rows 6–8 · Debt, rows 11–15 · Debt, rows 18–24 · Debt, rows 27–34
Discounting and terminal value
Discount factors, two terminal methods, reconciled
Assumptions, rows 73–75 · Valuation, rows 6–14
Enterprise value to equity value
Debt off, cash on, per share
Valuation, rows 17–22
Sensitivity tables
Two assumptions at once, without a data table
Sensitivity, rows 5–8 · Sensitivity, rows 11–15 · Sensitivity, rows 18–23 · Sensitivity, rows 27–34
What you should be able to explain
- Why most of a liner’s costs follow its ships rather than the boxes it carries, and why that makes EBITDA move several times as fast as the freight rate.
- How liftings come from capacity, slot turns and the load factor, and why a liner cuts capacity by returning chartered ships before it touches its own.
- How a bunker adjustment factor recovers part of a change in fuel price a year late, so a fuel spike costs money in the first year and can be over-recovered as prices fall.
- Why newbuild cash leaves in instalments years before the capacity earns anything, and how that collides with a freight-rate collapse.
- What changes when charter hire is capitalised under IFRS 16, and why EBITDA and net debt must be on the same basis.
- Why a cyclical company is valued on through-the-cycle EBITDA rather than its latest or its best year.
What a reviewer looks for
- Revenue grown at a rate rather than built from liftings and the freight rate, so the fleet plan and the load factor cannot move it.
- Fuel cost from liftings rather than from vessel-days at sea, so empty slots appear to save fuel.
- The BAF treated as a full and immediate pass-through, so a fuel spike costs nothing.
- Newbuild capital spending booked on delivery, missing the instalments paid to the yard in the two years before.
- EBITDA under IFRS 16 set against net debt without lease liabilities, or the reverse, so leverage looks better than it is.
- A valuation on peak-year EBITDA, which prices the boom as if it would last.
Conventions this workbook uses
Stated on the cover sheet too. A model is only as trustworthy as the decisions it tells you it made.
- Annual periods. FY0 is the base year, built from the same drivers as the forecast; the valuation date is the end of FY0. Every scenario changes FY1 onwards only.
- Capacity is nominal TEU. Deliveries, scrapping and charter changes fall evenly through the year, so average capacity drives liftings and costs. Vessel numbers are capacity / average vessel size.
- Liftings = average capacity x slot turns x load factor. Freight revenue = liftings x the average freight rate, which is the FY0 rate x the base cycle x the selected scenario.
- Fuel = vessels x days x share at sea x tonnes a day x the bunker price; the liner buys the fuel for chartered-in ships as well as its own. The BAF earns the recovered share of the change in the bunker price from the FY0 reference price, applied to the year’s fuel burned, with a one-year lag unless the lag is set to nil.
- Charter hire is an operating cost, so EBITDA is after it and net debt holds no lease liabilities. The IFRS 16 view (the lease element of hire capitalised) is a memo on Operating Costs and is never mixed into the case.
- Newbuilds are paid 20% two years before delivery, 20% one year before and 60% on delivery; instalments paid before FY1 sit in the FY0 progress payments balance. Nothing is ordered for delivery after FY6.
- Owned vessels are depreciated straight line to scrap value: the FY0 fleet over its remaining life, each newbuild over 25 years from the year after delivery. Scrapped vessels are fully depreciated and sold for their scrap value, so there is no gain or loss. Dry-dockings are capitalised and amortised over the five years to the next one.
- Tonnage tax is a charge per TEU operated, not a share of profit. Interest is charged on opening balances; vessel loans are drawn on delivery and repaid over their tenor; a revolver holds minimum cash. Dividends are a share of positive net income.
- Enterprise value discounts FY1 to FY6 unlevered free cash flow and a terminal value of average FY1 to FY6 EBITDA at a through-the-cycle multiple, so neither the peak nor the trough year sets the value alone.
What this model does not cover
Where its answer stops, so you know what to add before relying on it.
- Tankers and dry bulk, which earn day rates on whole ships and buy no fuel on time charter. This is a container liner.
- Trades and contracts. One average freight rate stands for every route, contract and spot box; there is no split by trade lane or between contract and spot rates.
- Terminals, logistics and air freight, which the large lines also own. Containers themselves are inside the handling cost.
- Fuel hedging, the regional emissions charges and the speed at which the fleet steams. Fuel burned per day is fixed.
- Income tax. Tonnage tax is charged on capacity operated, and there is no deferred tax.
- A real company. A.P. Moller-Maersk and Hapag-Lloyd are candidates for a case built from their reports; this model uses invented figures.
Build it yourself
The starter workbook
The Bunker sheet has been cleared: vessel-days at sea, fuel burned, the bunker price in the selected scenario, fuel cost and fuel cost per TEU, the bunker price the BAF follows with its lag, the BAF revenue against the reference price, the cost not recovered and fuel net of the BAF. Rebuild it from the Assumptions and Scenarios sheets, then switch to the fuel spike and watch the unrecovered cost and the lag reach EBITDA.
Blanks: Bunker fuel and the bunker adjustment factor. Download it beside the worked model.
The path around this model
Understand it, drill it, read the build, then apply it to a real company.
Build · Lab · ~15 min
DCF Builder
Build a DCF by hand from revenue to a share price, know how much of it sits in the terminal value, and name the one assumption the answer hinges on.
Build · Lab · ~12 min
EV to Equity Bridge
Walk from enterprise value to a price per share without dropping a claim: net debt, pensions, minorities, leases and options.
Build · Lab · ~10 min
Covenant Headroom
Compute the three maintenance ratios from a certificate, find the binding test and its EBITDA cushion, and say whether a given downside breaches.
Read · Guide · 16 min
How to Build a DCF Model: From Operating Assumptions to a Defensible Valuation
Read · Guide · 10 min
Scenario and Sensitivity Architecture: Building a Model That Can Be Stress-Tested
Read · Guide · 7 min
Enterprise Value vs. Equity Value, Once and For All
Apply · Skill
Company Profile
Build a banker-grade one-pager on any company, fast.
Apply · Skill
Model Audit
Find the errors in a financial model before someone senior does.
Vocabulary: TEU (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Unit), Bunker Adjustment Factor (BAF), Operating Leverage, Operating Lease, EBITDA, Net Debt, Leverage Ratio (Debt/EBITDA), Terminal Value, Free Cash Flow (FCF).
Questions about this model
Why is a container line so sensitive to the freight rate?
Because almost every cost follows the ships, not the boxes. In FY1 the liner lifts 13,868 thousand TEU at an average of $1,377 per TEU and earns EBITDA of $3,865.9 million, a 20.2% margin. Only cargo handling moves with the boxes; fuel, charter hire, port charges, running costs and overhead stay where they are. So each $100 on the rate adds $1,386.8 million of EBITDA, and a 1% change in the rate moves EBITDA by 4.9%. EBITDA reaches nil at $1,098 per TEU.
What happens in the freight-rate collapse?
Rates rise 15% for a year and then fall to 75% of the base cycle, with load factors five points lower. EBITDA goes from $6,882.6 million in FY1 to a loss of $1,085.1 million in FY2 while $1,560.0 million of yard instalments fall due in FY3. The revolver peaks at $3,217.0 million, net debt at $8,245.0 million, and the value per share falls from $89.69 to $29.57.
How does the bunker adjustment factor work here?
It recovers 75% of the change in the bunker price from the $600 a tonne built into the base freight rate, on the previous year’s price. In the fuel spike the price rises 60% in FY1 and the surcharge has not yet moved, so $2,203.6 million of extra fuel cost is unrecovered and FY1 EBITDA falls to $1,715.2 million. In FY2 the surcharge catches up and brings in $1,635.8 million, more than that year’s extra cost, because it follows the higher FY1 price.
How is charter hire treated, and what is the valuation?
Charter hire stays in operating costs, so EBITDA is after it and net debt holds no lease liabilities; an IFRS 16 view is shown as a memo. Unlevered free cash flow for FY1 to FY6 and a terminal value of 5.0 times through-the-cycle EBITDA of $3,411.6 million, at a 9.0% discount rate, give an enterprise value of $21,644.2 million and $89.69 per share.
Related models
Core modelling · Advanced
Airline operating and valuation model
Fleet, ASK, load factor, RASK and CASK, leases, DCF
Infrastructure and project finance · Advanced
Aircraft leasing model
Lessor rent, maintenance reserves, debt and residual value
Core modelling · Core
Discounted cash flow model
Unlevered free cash flow to a share price
Questions about this model
Discussions open here soon.