Adyen operating model
Adyen from its annual reports: volume, take rate by pillar, hiring, interest, value. Model a payments platform from volume and take rate, keep volume, gross and net revenue from being confused, read a take rate as the product of a mix and a set of pillar rates, measure operating leverage against a hiring plan, value the business without counting merchants’ money or the interest on it as the company’s, and read the value without mistaking it for a view on the shares.
By Surojit Chakraverti, founder of L3VLUP and an investor running a long-short healthcare and technology equities strategy.
On this subject: adyen operating model.Updated 30 October 2026
Who builds it, and for whatThe model an equity analyst, a fintech investor or a strategy team builds for a payments platform from its published reports: processed volume, what the company bills and its net revenue as three separate lines, the take rate in basis points by commercial pillar as the mix shifts, people costs against net revenue per employee, and the interest earned on merchants’ balances kept apart from the business. Adyen is the subject because it files no XBRL, so every figure is read from the PDF and cited by page, and because its accounts changed to agent accounting for interchange in 2023.
Every sheet below, in your browser, with its outputs and checks
Starter workbook free with an account. Worked model: one a month with Plus, every one with Pro. Downloads
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reported | |||||||||||
| 2 | €m unless stated, as published under IFRS. Adyen files no XBRL: every blue cell was read by hand from the PDF named in its note, with the page as printed and the line. Nothing here is adjusted. | |||||||||||
| 4 | €m | Unit | FY2023A | FY2024A | FY2025A | FY2026E | FY2027E | FY2028E | FY2029E | FY2030E | Notes | |
| 5 | Processed volume and the take rate Adyen states (management report) | |||||||||||
| 6 | Processed volume | €bn | 970.10 | 1,285.90 | 1,394.30 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 12, “Processed volume for 2023 was €970.1 billion”; Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 14, “€1,285.9 billion”; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 16, “€1,394.3 billion, up 8% YoY”. Not revenue: merchants’ payments. | ||||||
| 7 | Point-of-sale volume | €bn | 159.90 | 232.70 | 310.90 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 12; Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 14; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 16, “point-of-sale volumes were €310.9 billion, comprising 22% of total processed volume”. | ||||||
| 8 | Take rate, as Adyen states it | bp | 16.80 | 15.50 | 17.00 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 12, “16.8 bps”; Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 14, “15.5 bps”; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 16, “Full-year take rate for 2025 was 17.0 bps”. Net revenue over processed volume, rounded to a tenth. | ||||||
| 9 | Full-time equivalents at the year end | FTE | 4196 | 4345 | 4771 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 207, note 4, table “FTE per office”, line “Total” (2023: 4,196); Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 172, note 4, line “Total” (2024: 4,345; 2025: 4,771). | ||||||
| 10 | Full-time equivalents at the end of 2022 | FTE | 3332 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 12, “up from 3,332 FTEs at the end of 2022”. The opening count for the 2023 average. | ||||||||
| 12 | 2022, the last year shown gross (memo): Adyen became agent for interchange and scheme fees from 1 January 2023 | |||||||||||
| 13 | Processed volume, 2022 | €bn | 767.50 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 5, “Processed volume 2021 2022 2023: 516.0 BN 767.5 BN 970.1 BN”. | ||||||||
| 14 | Revenue from contracts with customers, 2022 (gross, principal basis) | €m | 8,935.6 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 111, note 2, line “Total revenue from contracts with customers”, 2022 column: 8,935,611 thousand. Included the interchange and scheme fees passed through. | ||||||||
| 15 | Costs incurred from financial institutions, 2022 (gross basis) | €m | 7,551.0 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 111, line “Costs incurred from financial institutions”, 2022: (7,550,960). Chiefly interchange and scheme fees, shown gross because Adyen was then principal. | ||||||||
| 16 | Costs of goods sold, 2022 | €m | 54.5 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 111, line “Costs of goods sold”, 2022: (54,485). | ||||||||
| 17 | Net revenue, 2022 | €m | 1,330.2 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 111, line “Net revenue”, 2022: 1,330,166. | ||||||||
| 18 | Take rate as stated, 2022 | bp | 17.30 | Annual Report 2023 (1 March 2024), p. 12, “Full year take rate for 2023 was 16.8 bps, down from 17.3 bps compared to 2022”. | ||||||||
| 20 | Non-interest revenue by type and the costs to net revenue (note 2) | |||||||||||
| 21 | Settlement fees (Adyen’s mark-up, net of interchange and scheme fees) | €m | 1,081.8 | 1,311.7 | 1,581.7 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 201 (2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 165 (2024, 2025), note 2, table “Types of goods or services”, line “Settlement fees”. Since 2023 the pass-through settlement fees are not in it (agent). | ||||||
| 22 | Processing fees | €m | 460.9 | 547.3 | 597.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 201 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 165, line “Processing fees”. A fixed fee per transaction. | ||||||
| 23 | Sales of goods (point-of-sale terminals) | €m | 84.1 | 94.9 | 107.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 201 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 165, line “Sales of goods”. | ||||||
| 24 | Other services | €m | 236.6 | 271.7 | 360.0 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 201 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 165, line “Other services”: foreign exchange fees, third-party commission, issuing. | ||||||
| 25 | Non-interest revenue | €m | 1,863.4 | 2,225.6 | 2,646.9 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Non-interest revenue”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 26 | Costs incurred from financial institutions | €m | 147.8 | 148.2 | 193.0 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Costs incurred from financial institutions”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. Third-party fees outside the pass-through settlement fees. | ||||||
| 27 | Costs of goods sold | €m | 89.5 | 89.7 | 102.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Costs of goods sold”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 28 | Net non-interest revenue | €m | 1,626.1 | 1,987.8 | 2,351.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net non-interest revenue”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 29 | Interest income (Accounts and Capital products) | €m | - | 27.1 | 24.7 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Interest income”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. Nil in 2023: the line begins in 2024. | ||||||
| 30 | Interest expense (Accounts and Capital products) | €m | - | 18.8 | 12.2 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Interest expense”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 31 | Net interest income | €m | - | 8.3 | 12.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net interest income”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 32 | Net revenue (non-IFRS, on the face of the statement) | €m | 1,626.1 | 1,996.1 | 2,364.2 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net revenue”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 34 | Net revenue by region and by commercial pillar (note 2.2, non-IFRS) | |||||||||||
| 35 | Net revenue, Europe, the Middle East and Africa | €m | 908.2 | 1,147.0 | 1,360.7 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204, table “Net revenue - Geographical breakdown” (2023); Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, note 2.2 (2024, 2025). By the merchant’s billing location. | ||||||
| 36 | Net revenue, North America | €m | 429.5 | 536.0 | 633.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “North America”. | ||||||
| 37 | Net revenue, Asia-Pacific | €m | 182.3 | 206.7 | 236.5 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “Asia-Pacific”. | ||||||
| 38 | Net revenue, Latin America | €m | 106.0 | 106.4 | 133.8 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204; Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “Latin America”. | ||||||
| 39 | Net revenue, Digital | €m | 1,229.5 | 1,334.9 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, table “Net revenue - commercial pillar breakdown”, line “Digital”. Not published for 2023. | |||||||
| 40 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce | €m | 590.5 | 765.4 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “Unified Commerce”. | |||||||
| 41 | Net revenue, Platforms | €m | 176.1 | 263.8 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “Platforms”. | |||||||
| 43 | Operating costs and profit (statement of comprehensive income; notes 4 and 5) | |||||||||||
| 44 | Wages and salaries (including share-based compensation) | €m | 514.3 | 606.9 | 651.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Wages and salaries”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 45 | Of which share-based compensation | €m | 38.6 | 37.4 | 43.5 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 207 (2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 172 (2024, 2025), note 4.1, line “Share-based compensation (note 4.3)”. Inside wages and salaries, so inside EBITDA. | ||||||
| 46 | Social securities and pension costs | €m | 79.7 | 94.3 | 104.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Social securities and pension costs”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 47 | Amortization and depreciation | €m | 85.5 | 104.5 | 135.8 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Amortization and depreciation”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 48 | Other operating expenses | €m | 264.7 | 309.6 | 363.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Other operating expenses”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. Note 5 (Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 176) itemises it: travel, sales and marketing, IT, advisory, 1% for the UN SDGs, housing and more. | ||||||
| 49 | Other income/(expenses) | €m | (24.3) | 7.0 | 1.1 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Other income”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 50 | Income before net finance income and income taxes | €m | 657.6 | 887.8 | 1,109.9 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Income before net finance income and income taxes”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 51 | EBITDA, as Adyen reports it (non-IFRS) | €m | 743.0 | 992.3 | 1,245.7 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204 (2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168 (2024, 2025), table “Selected non-IFRS financial measures”, line “EBITDA”: income before net finance income and taxes plus amortisation and depreciation. Share-based compensation stays a cost. | ||||||
| 53 | Finance income, tax and earnings (notes 6, 7, 10 and 23) | |||||||||||
| 54 | Finance income (interest on balances at central and commercial banks) | €m | 246.4 | 349.8 | 267.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Finance income”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. Earned on all cash, merchants’ balances included. | ||||||
| 55 | Finance expense | €m | 4.8 | 7.9 | 7.5 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Finance expense”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. A cost, shown positive here. | ||||||
| 56 | Other financial results | €m | 43.4 | (3.0) | 24.1 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Other financial results”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. Chiefly exchange gains and losses on cash (note 6). | ||||||
| 57 | Net finance income | €m | 285.0 | 338.9 | 284.1 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net finance income”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 58 | Interest on cash held at central banks | €m | 253.9 | 194.0 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 182, note 10: “earned interest in the amount of EUR 193,997 and EUR 73,554 (2024: EUR 253,906 and EUR 95,869)”. | |||||||
| 59 | Interest on cash at other banks | €m | 95.9 | 73.6 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 182, note 10, the same sentence. The two sum to €267,551 thousand against finance income of €267,550 thousand: a rounding in the note. | |||||||
| 60 | Income before income taxes | €m | 942.6 | 1,226.7 | 1,394.0 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Income before income taxes”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 61 | Income taxes | €m | 244.3 | 301.6 | 331.5 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Income taxes”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 62 | Net income for the year | €m | 698.3 | 925.2 | 1,062.5 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net income for the year”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 63 | Net profit per share, diluted | € per share | 22.41 | 29.59 | 33.61 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 193 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 157 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Net profit per share - Diluted”. EUR thousands as printed, shown in millions. | ||||||
| 64 | Weighted average ordinary shares (basic) | m shares | 31.01 | 31.16 | 31.51 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 232 (2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 198 (2024, 2025), note 23, line “Weighted average number of ordinary shares for the period”; in millions. | ||||||
| 65 | Weighted average ordinary shares (diluted) | m shares | 31.16 | 31.26 | 31.61 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 232 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 198, note 23, line “Weighted average number of ordinary shares for diluted net profit for the period”. | ||||||
| 66 | Ordinary shares in issue at 31 December | m shares | 31.03 | 31.49 | 31.54 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 216 (2023: 31,033,098) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 181, note 8: “a total of 31,536,692 (2024: 31,485,187) ordinary shares”. | ||||||
| 68 | Cash flow and free cash flow (statement of cash flows; note 2.2) | |||||||||||
| 69 | Net cash flows from operating activities | €m | 1,870.0 | 1,704.8 | 1,030.4 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 197 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 161 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of cash flows, line “Net cash flows from operating activities”. Moves with merchants’ balances: see the next line. | ||||||
| 70 | Change in payables to merchants and financial institutions | €m | 1,156.4 | 719.1 | (312.9) | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 197 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 161 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of cash flows, line “Payables to merchants and financial institutions”. | ||||||
| 71 | Change in receivables from merchants and financial institutions | €m | (120.9) | (168.8) | 97.2 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 197 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 161 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of cash flows, line “Receivables from merchants and financial institutions”. | ||||||
| 72 | Income taxes paid | €m | 155.2 | 320.5 | 264.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 197 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 161 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of cash flows, line “Income taxes paid”. | ||||||
| 73 | CapEx, as Adyen defines it | €m | 69.7 | 91.1 | 116.8 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “CapEx”: plant and equipment excluding point-of-sale rental terminals, plus capitalised intangibles. | ||||||
| 74 | Lease payments, excluding interest | €m | 33.8 | 41.4 | 47.6 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 197 (FY2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 161 (FY2024, FY2025): consolidated statement of cash flows, line “Lease payments, excluding interest”. The 2024 report prints “Lease payments”. | ||||||
| 75 | Free cash flow, as Adyen reports it (non-IFRS) | €m | 639.5 | 859.8 | 1,081.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 204 and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 168, line “Free cash flow”: EBITDA less CapEx and lease payments. Before tax and before finance income. | ||||||
| 77 | Balance sheet at 31 December and capital (notes 8, 9, 10 and 17) | |||||||||||
| 78 | Cash and cash equivalents | €m | 8,307.0 | 9,965.0 | 10,797.4 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Cash and cash equivalents”. Includes merchants’ funds in transit. | ||||||
| 79 | Receivables from merchants and financial institutions | €m | 490.1 | 658.9 | 561.7 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Receivables from merchants and financial institutions”. | ||||||
| 80 | Payables to merchants and financial institutions | €m | 5,953.6 | 6,684.7 | 6,371.8 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Payables to merchants and financial institutions”. Money owed on to merchants: interchange, scheme fees and merchant funds. | ||||||
| 81 | Of which cash held at central banks | €m | 7,049.8 | 7,772.3 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 182, note 10, line “Cash held at central banks”. | |||||||
| 82 | Lease liability, non-current | €m | 172.4 | 173.3 | 183.3 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Lease liability”. | ||||||
| 83 | Lease liability, current | €m | 50.7 | 54.9 | 69.1 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Lease liability”. | ||||||
| 84 | Total equity attributable to owners of Adyen N.V. | €m | 3,150.9 | 4,231.5 | 5,285.4 | Annual Report 2024 (7 March 2025), p. 194 (31 December 2023) and Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 158 (2024, 2025): consolidated balance sheet, line “Total equity attributable to owners of Adyen N.V.”. | ||||||
| 85 | Total own funds (regulatory capital, all CET1) | €m | 3,620.0 | 4,638.4 | Annual Report 2025 (5 March 2026), p. 181, note 9, table “Own funds”, line “Total own funds”. | |||||||
| 87 | 2026 so far, and the halves and quarters it is read against (letters and business updates; unaudited) | |||||||||||
| 88 | Processed volume, H1 2026 | €bn | 803.80 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, “Processed volume was €803.8 billion in H1 2026, an increase of 24% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 89 | Processed volume, Digital, H1 2026 | €bn | 427.90 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, Digital: “Processed volume was €427.9 billion, up 17% YoY”. The only period with volume by pillar in euros. | ||||||||
| 90 | Processed volume, Unified Commerce, H1 2026 | €bn | 240.90 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, Unified Commerce: “Processed volume grew 27% YoY to €240.9 billion”. | ||||||||
| 91 | Processed volume, Platforms, H1 2026 | €bn | 135.00 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 13, Platforms: “Processed volume rose 42% YoY to €135.0 billion”. | ||||||||
| 92 | Processed volume growth as stated, H1 2026 | % | 24.0% | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, “an increase of 24% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 93 | Digital volume growth as stated, H1 2026 | % | 17.0% | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, “up 17% YoY”. A rounded rate: H1 2025 volume by pillar is not given in euros. | ||||||||
| 94 | Unified Commerce volume growth as stated, H1 2026 | % | 27.0% | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, “grew 27% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 95 | Platforms volume growth as stated, H1 2026 | % | 42.0% | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 13, “rose 42% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 96 | Digital volume growth as stated, Q3 2026 | % | 28.0% | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, Digital: “Processed volume grew 28% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 97 | Unified Commerce volume growth as stated, Q3 2026 | % | 22.0% | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, Unified Commerce: “Processed volume grew 22% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 98 | Platforms volume growth as stated, Q3 2026 | % | 55.0% | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, Platforms: “Processed volume increased 55% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 99 | Take rate as stated, H1 2026 | bp | 16.20 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 12, “Take rate landed at 16.2 bps”. | ||||||||
| 100 | Non-interest revenue, H1 2026 | €m | 1,445.3 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, consolidated statement of comprehensive income, line “Non-interest revenue”. | ||||||||
| 101 | Costs incurred from financial institutions, H1 2026 | €m | 94.7 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Costs incurred from financial institutions”. | ||||||||
| 102 | Costs of goods sold, H1 2026 | €m | 56.4 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Costs of goods sold”. | ||||||||
| 103 | Net interest income, H1 2026 | €m | 8.6 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Net interest income”. | ||||||||
| 104 | Net revenue, H1 2026 | €m | 1,302.9 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Net revenue”. | ||||||||
| 105 | Net revenue, H1 2025 | €m | 1,093.5 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, comparative column. | ||||||||
| 106 | Wages and salaries, H1 2026 | €m | 371.3 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Wages and salaries”. | ||||||||
| 107 | Of which share-based compensation, H1 2026 | €m | 29.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 29, note 3.1, line “Share-based compensation”. | ||||||||
| 108 | Social securities and pension costs, H1 2026 | €m | 59.8 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18. | ||||||||
| 109 | Amortization and depreciation, H1 2026 | €m | 77.2 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18. | ||||||||
| 110 | Other operating expenses, H1 2026 | €m | 229.8 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18. Includes €6.0 million of one-time transaction costs for the Talon.One and Orb acquisitions (H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 13). | ||||||||
| 111 | Other income/(expenses), H1 2026 | €m | (0.5) | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18. | ||||||||
| 112 | Income before net finance income and income taxes, H1 2026 | €m | 564.3 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18. | ||||||||
| 113 | Finance income, H1 2026 | €m | 143.2 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Finance income”. | ||||||||
| 114 | Net income, H1 2026 | €m | 544.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 18, line “Net income for the period”. | ||||||||
| 115 | EBITDA, H1 2026 (non-IFRS) | €m | 641.5 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 27, note 1.1, line “EBITDA”. | ||||||||
| 116 | EBITDA, H1 2025 (non-IFRS) | €m | 543.7 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 27, comparative column. | ||||||||
| 117 | CapEx, H1 2026 | €m | 64.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 27, line “CapEx”. | ||||||||
| 118 | Lease payments, excluding interest, H1 2026 | €m | 24.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 27. | ||||||||
| 119 | Free cash flow, H1 2026 (non-IFRS) | €m | 553.4 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 27, line “Free cash flow”. | ||||||||
| 120 | Net revenue, Digital, H1 2026 | €m | 719.7 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26, note 1.1, table “Net revenue - commercial pillar breakdown”. | ||||||||
| 121 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce, H1 2026 | €m | 417.7 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26. | ||||||||
| 122 | Net revenue, Platforms, H1 2026 | €m | 165.5 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26. | ||||||||
| 123 | Net revenue, Digital, H1 2025 | €m | 638.9 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26, comparative column. | ||||||||
| 124 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce, H1 2025 | €m | 334.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26, comparative column. | ||||||||
| 125 | Net revenue, Platforms, H1 2025 | €m | 120.5 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26, comparative column. | ||||||||
| 126 | Net revenue, EMEA, H1 2026 | €m | 722.5 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26, table “Net revenue - geographical breakdown”. | ||||||||
| 127 | Net revenue, North America, H1 2026 | €m | 358.1 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26. | ||||||||
| 128 | Net revenue, Asia-Pacific, H1 2026 | €m | 136.9 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26. | ||||||||
| 129 | Net revenue, Latin America, H1 2026 | €m | 85.3 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 26. | ||||||||
| 130 | Cash and cash equivalents, 30 June 2026 | €m | 12,392.8 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 19, consolidated balance sheet. | ||||||||
| 131 | Payables to merchants and financial institutions, 30 June 2026 | €m | 8,097.4 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 19. | ||||||||
| 132 | Receivables from merchants and financial institutions, 30 June 2026 | €m | 602.8 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 19. | ||||||||
| 133 | Prepaid acquisition consideration, 30 June 2026 (Talon.One and Orb) | €m | 655.2 | H1 2026 Interim Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements, in the H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 19 (balance sheet) and p. 22 (cash flow statement, line “Prepaid acquisition consideration”); the acquisitions completed on 1 July 2026. | ||||||||
| 134 | Full-time equivalents, 30 June 2026 | FTE | 5020 | H1 2026 Shareholder Letter (13 August 2026), p. 13, “a total of 5,020 FTEs at the end of the half”. | ||||||||
| 135 | Processed volume, H2 2025 | €bn | 745.30 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 23, “Processed volume was €745.3 billion in H2 2025”. | ||||||||
| 136 | Net revenue, H2 2025 | €m | 1,270.7 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 22, “Net revenue was €1,270.7 million in H2 2025”. | ||||||||
| 137 | Net revenue, Digital, H2 2025 | €m | 696.1 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 14, “Digital net revenue reached €696.1 million”. | ||||||||
| 138 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce, H2 2025 | €m | 431.3 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 16, “Unified Commerce (UC) net revenue reached €431.3 million”. | ||||||||
| 139 | Net revenue, Platforms, H2 2025 | €m | 143.3 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 18, “Platforms net revenue reached €143.3 million”. | ||||||||
| 140 | Take rate as stated, H2 2025 | bp | 17.10 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 23, “landing at 17.1 bps in H2 2025”. | ||||||||
| 141 | Take rate as stated, H1 2025 | bp | 16.80 | H2 2025 Shareholder Letter (12 February 2026), p. 23, “16.8 bps in H1 2025”. | ||||||||
| 142 | Processed volume, Q3 2025 | €bn | 346.90 | Q3 2025 Business Update (29 October 2025), p. 1, “Processed volume totaled €346.9 billion”. | ||||||||
| 143 | Net revenue, Q3 2025 | €m | 598.4 | Q3 2025 Business Update (29 October 2025), p. 1, “net revenue reached €598.4 million”. | ||||||||
| 144 | Net revenue, Digital, Q3 2025 | €m | 335.0 | Q3 2025 Business Update (29 October 2025), p. 1, “Digital net revenue reached €335.0 million”. | ||||||||
| 145 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce, Q3 2025 | €m | 194.8 | Q3 2025 Business Update (29 October 2025), p. 1, “Unified Commerce net revenue reached €194.8 million”. | ||||||||
| 146 | Net revenue, Platforms, Q3 2025 | €m | 68.6 | Q3 2025 Business Update (29 October 2025), p. 2, “Platforms net revenue reached €68.6 million”. | ||||||||
| 147 | Processed volume, Q3 2026 | €bn | 451.10 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, “Processed volume totaled €451.1 billion in the third quarter, up 30% YoY”. | ||||||||
| 148 | Net revenue, Q3 2026 | €m | 738.1 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, “net revenue reached €738.1 million, up 23% YoY”. Includes Talon.One and Orb from 1 July 2026. | ||||||||
| 149 | Net revenue, Digital, Q3 2026 | €m | 387.4 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, “Digital net revenue reached €387.4 million”. | ||||||||
| 150 | Net revenue, Unified Commerce, Q3 2026 | €m | 250.5 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, “Unified Commerce net revenue reached €250.5 million”. | ||||||||
| 151 | Net revenue, Platforms, Q3 2026 | €m | 100.2 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 1, “Platforms net revenue reached €100.2 million”. | ||||||||
| 152 | Full-time equivalents, 30 September 2026 | FTE | 5596 | Q3 2026 Business Update (28 October 2026), p. 2, “which brought us to a total of 5,596 FTEs”, after 177 underlying net additions and 399 from Talon.One and Orb. | ||||||||
| 153 | CET1 capital, 30 June 2026 | €m | 5,311.0 | Transparency and Disclosure Report H1 2026, Pillar III (13 August 2026), p. 4, “CET1 capital, which was EUR 5,311 million at 30 June 2026”. | ||||||||
| 154 | Risk-weighted assets, 30 June 2026 | €m | 8,478.0 | Transparency and Disclosure Report H1 2026, Pillar III (13 August 2026), p. 4, “The risk weighted assets was EUR 8,478 million at 30 June 2026”. | ||||||||
| 155 | CET1 capital ratio as stated, 30 June 2026 | % | 62.6% | Transparency and Disclosure Report H1 2026, Pillar III (13 August 2026), p. 4, “a CET1 capital ratio of 62.6%”. Operational risk is the largest category. | ||||||||
Select a cell to see its row, its schedule and the type of cell. Font colours: blue for inputs, black for formulas, green for links to other sheets. Scroll sideways to see every period.
Download
Adyen operating model: the workbook
An Excel workbook with working formulas, no macros and no external links: the same model you can work with on this page.
- Browse without an accountPreview every model online, sheet by sheet, with its outputs and checks.
- Free accountWork with every model online: change the inputs, switch the case, see every formula. And every starter workbook, with its key schedules left blank to build.
- L3VLUP Plus$4.99/monthEverything in Free, and one worked model each billing month as an Excel file: every schedule built, formulas live, checks at zero, yours to keep.
- L3VLUP Pro$25/monthEverything in Plus, every worked model in the library, and the Pro applications.
- The worked model
- 9 sheets and 1,003 live formulas, all 9 schedules built and linked, every check reading zero. Change an input in Excel and the whole model moves.
- The starter
- The same inputs and layout with the take rate and pass-through: gross receipts to net revenue left blank for you to build, each blank cell marked. The worked model is its answer.
What the base case says
- FY2025A processed volume (€bn)
- 1,394.30
- FY2025A net take rate (bp)
- 16.96
- FY2025A net revenue
- $2,364.2m
- FY2025A incremental EBITDA margin
- 68.8%
- FY2030E net revenue, selected case
- $5,092.4m
- FY2030E EBITDA margin
- 54.2%
- Value per share the forecast implies
- 933.87
Read from the workbook as served, every input at its default. Periods: FY2023A, FY2024A, FY2025A, FY2026E, FY2027E, FY2028E, FY2029E, FY2030E. Built from Adyen N.V.’s Annual Reports for 2023 to 2025, its 2025 and 2026 shareholder letters, interim statements and business updates and its H1 2026 Pillar III report, each figure read from the PDF and cited by page and line on the Reported sheet; the forecast, the discount rate and the terminal assumptions are editorial judgements, labelled on the Forecast sheet, and move with whatever you type in. Company guidance is not used.
What this model is
An operating model of Adyen N.V., the payments platform, built from its published results for 2023 to 2025 and its 2026 reports so far, and carried five years forward in three editorial cases.
The Reported sheet holds only what the company published, read by hand from its PDFs: processed volume and the take rate it states, non-interest revenue by type, the costs to net revenue, net revenue by region and by pillar, the cost lines, finance income, tax, cash flow, the balance sheet and headcount, with 2022 as the last year shown gross. The Derived sheet is arithmetic on those figures. The Forecast sheet is this page’s judgement and nothing else.
Uses: keeping processed volume, what a payments company bills and its net revenue apart; reading a take rate by pillar as the mix shifts; measuring operating leverage against hiring; separating the interest earned on merchants’ balances from the business; and testing how far the value moves with each assumption.
Seats: Equity research and hedge funds, Investment banking, Product and technology, Venture capital.
Careers that do this work: growth equity, venture capital, equity research, corp dev / m&a, bizops / strategy & ops.
How the schedules connect
Every row in the workbook is tagged with the schedule it belongs to; the inspector above shows the tag when you click a row. These are the schedules this model is made of and where each one lives.
Processed volume: TPV by channel and region
TPV, transactions and average transaction value
Reported, rows 6–10 · Reported, rows 35–41 · Derived, rows 22–35 · Derived, rows 51–73 · Forecast, rows 11–27 · Forecast, rows 30–53 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 6–13
Take rate and pass-through: gross receipts to net revenue
Interchange, scheme fees, acquiring costs, net take rate
Reported, rows 21–32 · Derived, rows 6–19 · Derived, rows 38–48 · Forecast, rows 56–58 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 16–25 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 28–37 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 85–99
Operating costs and margins
Cost of sales, opex, EBITDA
Reported, rows 44–51 · Derived, rows 76–102 · Forecast, rows 61–78 · Forecast, rows 81–98 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 40–58
Settlement balances and the float
Due from schemes, due to merchants, the float
Reported, rows 78–85 · Derived, rows 113–123 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 61–72
Tax
Tax on profit, and tax on operating profit
Reported, rows 54–66 · Derived, rows 126–130
Cash flow statement
Indirect method, closing on balance-sheet cash
Reported, rows 69–75 · Derived, rows 105–110 · P&L & Cash Flow, rows 75–82
Enterprise value to equity value
Debt off, cash on, per share
Valuation, rows 17–28
Discounting and terminal value
Discount factors, two terminal methods, reconciled
Forecast, rows 101–103 · Valuation, rows 6–14 · Valuation, rows 31–34 · Valuation, rows 37–40 · Valuation, rows 43–45
Sensitivity tables
Two assumptions at once, without a data table
Sensitivity, rows 5–7 · Sensitivity, rows 10–15 · Sensitivity, rows 18–26
What you should be able to explain
- Why processed volume, non-interest revenue and net revenue are three numbers, and why the interchange and scheme fees merchants pay through Adyen are in none of them since Adyen became agent for them in 2023.
- How the take rate is derived from two published figures and checked against the rate Adyen states, and why the company rate can fall while every pillar’s rate holds, when the lower-rate pillar grows fastest.
- Why the pillar take rates can be derived only for the first half of 2026, the one period with volume by pillar, and why no regional take rate can be derived at all.
- How operating leverage is read: the incremental EBITDA margin, people costs as a share of net revenue, and net revenue per employee against cost per employee.
- Why most of the cash on the balance sheet is merchants’ money, how own cash is measured, and why the interest on merchant balances is valued apart from the business.
What a reviewer looks for
- Calling processed volume revenue, or comparing net revenue in 2023 with revenue in 2022, when 2022 still carried €7,551m of interchange and scheme fees passed through.
- Treating the take rate as a price Adyen sets, rather than net revenue over volume, which moves with the mix of pillars and merchants as much as with any price.
- Deriving a take rate by region from net revenue by region: Adyen publishes no volume by region, so there is nothing to divide by.
- Adding the cash on the balance sheet to enterprise value, when more than half of it is owed on to merchants.
- Adding interest income to the cash flows and own cash to the enterprise value, which counts the same euros twice.
- Using the company’s financial objectives as the base case, or reading Adyen’s free cash flow, struck before tax, as cash after tax.
Conventions this workbook uses
Stated on the cover sheet too. A model is only as trustworthy as the decisions it tells you it made.
- Three kinds of number, on three sheets: Reported (published, blue, cited by page and line), Derived (arithmetic on Reported, no assumption), Forecast (editorial, blue, labelled). Every other sheet is formulas over them.
- Three lines, never one: processed volume in € billions; non-interest revenue, what Adyen bills under IFRS before the costs from financial institutions and terminals; net revenue, the top line every margin is measured on. Since 2023 the interchange and scheme fees passed through are in none of them.
- Take rates are net revenue over processed volume in basis points. By pillar they are derived for H1 2026, the only period with pillar volume; from FY2027E each pillar’s volume grows and its take rate drifts by the case’s basis points a year, so the company rate moves with both the mix and the rates.
- FY2026E is anchored to the nine months published: the first half from the interim statements and the third quarter from the business update, plus a fourth quarter grown on Q4 2025 (a half less a quarter). Volume by pillar in FY2026E takes the first half’s mix.
- People costs are average headcount times cost per employee; social charges are a share of wages, and share-based compensation sits inside wages and so inside EBITDA, as Adyen reports it. Other costs fade from a FY2026E anchor to the case’s FY2030E target.
- Finance income is the yield on opening own cash and on average merchant balances, which are a share of the year’s volume. Own cash rolls forward on net income, D&A and share-based compensation less CapEx, lease payments and the 2026 acquisitions; Adyen pays no dividend.
- The valuation discounts operating free cash flow after tax on EBIT and before any interest at 31 December 2025, with a perpetuity-growth terminal value and an exit multiple as a cross-check, and adds own cash. The interest on merchant balances and the add-back of share-based compensation are memos beside the value, never in it.
Build it yourself
The starter workbook
The take rate and the step from gross to net have been cleared: the take rates per unit of volume on the Derived sheet, each pillar’s net revenue and take rate, net revenue, the take rate, net interest income, non-interest revenue and the costs to net revenue on the P&L & Cash Flow sheet, and the take-rate bridge. Rebuild them from the Reported and Forecast sheets so the take rate ties to the one Adyen states and gross less the costs equals net in every year.
Blanks: Take rate and pass-through: gross receipts to net revenue. Download it beside the worked model.
The path around this model
Understand it, drill it, read the build, then apply it to a real company.
Build · Lab · ~12 min
Unit Economics
Build an LTV:CAC you could defend under questioning, and answer payback as its own question.
Build · Lab · ~3 min
Name That Multiple
Place a business in the right EV/EBITDA band from its quality alone, and say what drives it.
Build · Lab · ~15 min
DCF Builder
Build a DCF by hand from revenue to a share price, know how much of it sits in the terminal value, and name the one assumption the answer hinges on.
Build · Lab · ~10 min
Reverse DCF
Read off the growth a share price already assumes, and say whether that is plausible before anyone asks.
Read · Guide · 11 min
SaaS Operating Models: ARR, Sales Capacity, Billings and the Metrics That Follow
Read · Guide · 16 min
How to Build a DCF Model: From Operating Assumptions to a Defensible Valuation
Read · Guide · 7 min
Enterprise Value vs. Equity Value, Once and For All
Apply · Skill
Model Audit
Find the errors in a financial model before someone senior does.
Apply · Skill
Company Profile
Build a banker-grade one-pager on any company, fast.
Vocabulary: Take Rate, Basis Points (bps), Free Cash Flow (FCF), Enterprise Value (EV), Terminal Value, Stock-Based Compensation (SBC).
Questions about this model
Which figures in this model are Adyen’s and which are the page’s?
Every figure on the Reported sheet is Adyen’s, read by hand from its Annual Reports for 2023 to 2025, its H2 2025 and H1 2026 shareholder letters with the interim statements, its Q3 2025 and Q3 2026 business updates and its H1 2026 Pillar III report, each cited by page and line, because Adyen files no XBRL. Every figure on the Derived sheet is arithmetic on those. Every figure on the Forecast sheet is a judgement of this page. Adyen publishes financial objectives; they are quoted on the case page as dated disclosures and none is used in the model.
Why is there no line for interchange and scheme fees after 2022?
Because Adyen stopped recognising them. Until 2022 it acted as principal for the interchange and scheme fees merchants pay through it and showed them in revenue and in costs: €8,935.6m of revenue and €7,551.0m of costs from financial institutions in 2022. From 1 January 2023 it changed its merchant terms and acts as agent, so those pass-through fees are presented net and appear nowhere in the accounts; 2022 was not restated. The model keeps 2022 as a memo and computes no growth across the change.
How is the take rate by pillar worked out?
Net revenue by pillar is published for 2024, 2025 and each half and quarter since, but processed volume by pillar in euros only for the first half of 2026: Digital €427.9bn, Unified Commerce €240.9bn and Platforms €135.0bn. Over those, the pillars’ take rates were 16.82, 17.34 and 12.26 basis points. The forecast starts each pillar from the year’s anchor, grows its volume at the case’s rate and moves its take rate by a fraction of a basis point a year, and a bridge splits the change in the company take rate into the mix and the pillar rates.
What is the value per share on the Valuation sheet?
What the selected forecast is worth at 31 December 2025 at the discount rate and terminal growth on the Forecast sheet: operating free cash flow after tax on EBIT and before any interest, discounted, with share-based compensation as a cost and lease payments charged, plus own cash (cash less the balances owed on to merchants), over the shares in issue plus the dilutive effect of share plans. The interest on merchant balances is valued separately and shown per share beside the result. It is a consequence of the inputs, not a target, a fair value or a recommendation, and the page never compares it with the share price.
Related models
Technology · Core
Payments processing and monetisation model
TPV, gross receipts, pass-through, net take rate, float
Technology · Core
Marketplace model: GMV, take rate and contribution
Buyer cohorts, GMV, take rate, contribution per order
Core modelling · Core
Discounted cash flow model
Unlevered free cash flow to a share price
Questions about this model
Discussions open here soon.