L3VLUP
Core modellingCore · ~35 minWorking draft · 9 sheets · 344 formulas

Comparable companies model

Calendarised, LTM, trading and transaction multiples. Bring a peer set to one calendar year and one trailing period, compute and defend the multiples, and carry each range through a football field to an implied value per share.

Built in: Investment banking, Equity research and hedge funds, Private equity

By Surojit Chakraverti, founder of L3VLUP and an investor running a long-short healthcare and technology equities strategy.

On this subject: comparable companies model.Updated 30 September 2026

Who builds it, and for whatA standard valuation page in pitch books and fairness opinions, the table an equity analyst maintains for a coverage sector, and a check a private equity team runs on the multiple it is about to pay. The judgement is in the peer set; the credibility is in the preparation, which is why analysts are asked about calendarisation and the LTM build.

Every sheet below, in your browser. Sign in free to change the inputs and watch it recalculate

Starter workbook free with an account. Worked model: one a month with Plus, every one with Pro. Downloads

Inspect the workbook
All checks read zero100%
Every value, every sheet, as the workbook holds it.
ABCDEFGHIJ
1Assumptions
2$m unless stated. Columns are peers. FY0A is each peer’s last reported fiscal year.
4PeerUnitPeer APeer BPeer CPeer DPeer EPeer FNotes
5Market data
6Share price (illustrative input)$ per share42.0088.0025.00130.0016.0061.00Assumed price at the valuation date, not a market quote
7Diluted shares outstandingm shares120.060.0300.045.0500.090.0
8Total debt$m300.0500.0900.0350.01,200.0250.0
9Cash and equivalents$m150.0200.0250.0400.0300.0180.0
10Minority interest$m-20.0--50.0-
12Fiscal year
13Fiscal year end monthmonth1212693121 = January, 12 = December
15Revenue by fiscal year
16Revenue, FY0A$m1,800.02,600.03,200.02,100.04,100.01,500.0Last reported fiscal year
17Revenue, FY1E$m1,950.02,750.03,400.02,300.04,250.01,680.0Current fiscal year, estimate
18Revenue, FY2E$m2,100.02,900.03,650.02,500.04,400.01,880.0Next fiscal year, estimate
20EBITDA by fiscal year
21EBITDA, FY0A$m360.0620.0540.0520.0700.0330.0
22EBITDA, FY1E$m400.0660.0590.0580.0740.0380.0
23EBITDA, FY2E$m440.0700.0650.0640.0780.0440.0
25Net income by fiscal year
26Net income, FY0A$m190.0340.0260.0300.0320.0180.0
27Net income, FY1E$m215.0365.0290.0335.0345.0210.0
28Net income, FY2E$m240.0390.0325.0375.0370.0245.0
30Year to date (current fiscal year), for the LTM build
31Months reported year to datemonths663966
32Revenue, year to date$m980.01,380.0880.01,720.02,150.0850.0
33Revenue, same period of prior year$m900.01,300.0820.01,580.02,060.0740.0
34EBITDA, year to date$m200.0330.0150.0430.0375.0195.0
35EBITDA, same period of prior year$m180.0305.0140.0390.0350.0165.0
36Net income, year to date$m105.0180.072.0250.0170.0108.0
37Net income, same period of prior year$m95.0165.066.0225.0160.090.0
39Target company
40Target company revenue, LTM$m1,250.0
41Target company EBITDA, LTM$m275.0
42Target company net income, LTM$m140.0
43Target company revenue, CY1$m1,360.0CY1 as defined on the Calendarisation sheet
44Target company EBITDA, CY1$m310.0
45Target company net income, CY1$m160.0
46Target company net debt$m200.0
47Target company diluted sharesm shares80.0
48Target company share price (illustrative input)$ per share38.00Assumed price, not a market quote. Used for the premium method.

Select a cell to see its row, its schedule and the type of cell. Font colours: blue for inputs, black for formulas, green for links to other sheets. Scroll sideways to see every period.

Download

Comparable companies model: the workbook

Excel workbook with working formulas, no macros and no external links. Work with it above first; it is the same model as the preview.

What the base case says

Median EV / LTM EBITDA, trading comparables
13.0x
Median price / CY1 earnings, trading comparables
22.7x
Median EV / LTM EBITDA, precedent transactions
13.7x
Median premium paid, precedent transactions
21.9%
Implied value per share, median trading EV / LTM EBITDA
42.19
Median trading EV / LTM EBITDA value vs assumed share price
11.0%

Read from the workbook as served, every input at its default. Periods: Peer A, Peer B, Peer C, Peer D, Peer E, Peer F. The figures are invented and move with whatever you type in.

What this model is

A comparable companies valuation of one target company by two methods: trading comparables (six listed peers) and precedent transactions (six acquisitions).

Peer figures are calendarised to calendar years (CY0 and CY1) and built to the last twelve months (LTM) before enterprise value and five multiples are calculated, with growth, margin and leverage alongside.

The Summary sheet gives the low, median, mean and high of each multiple. The Football Field sheet applies each range to the target company to give a valuation range by method, as implied enterprise value and implied value per share.

Seats: Investment banking, Equity research and hedge funds, Private equity.

How the schedules connect

Every row in the workbook is tagged with the schedule it belongs to; the inspector above shows the tag when you click a row. These are the schedules this model is made of and where each one lives.

What you should be able to explain

  • Why enterprise value pairs with revenue and EBITDA while price pairs with net income, and what goes wrong when they are mixed.
  • How a June year end becomes a calendar year, and why peers must be on the same year before their multiples are compared.
  • What the last-twelve-months build adds and subtracts, and how to check it against the filings.
  • Why the range is quoted as quartiles around a median, and what one outlier does to the mean.
  • What a precedent multiple carries that a trading multiple does not, and why the premium is shown separately.

What a reviewer looks for

  • Enterprise value over net income, or price over EBITDA.
  • A forward multiple for one peer against a trailing multiple for another.
  • A peer with a March year end left on its fiscal-year figures beside December peers.
  • A last-twelve-months figure that adds the current stub without subtracting the prior one.
  • A football field that applies an enterprise-value multiple and forgets the bridge to equity.

Conventions this workbook uses

Stated on the cover sheet too. A model is only as trustworthy as the decisions it tells you it made.

  • FY0A is each peer’s last reported fiscal year; FY1E and FY2E are estimates. CY0 is the calendar year in which FY0A ends and CY1 the year after.
  • Calendarisation: calendar-year figure = FY x (M / 12) + following FY x ((12 - M) / 12), where M is the fiscal year end month. A December year end is its own calendar year.
  • LTM = last fiscal year + current year to date - same period of the prior year. Stub months are inputs so they can be checked against filings.
  • Share prices are illustrative inputs at an assumed valuation date, not market quotes. Balance sheet figures are taken at the same date.
  • Enterprise value = market capitalisation + debt + minority interest - cash. Preferred stock and pension deficits are not modelled.
  • Enterprise value multiples use revenue and EBITDA; price multiples use net income.
  • Trading comparables reflect market prices for minority stakes. Precedent transactions reflect prices paid for control, including a premium, and are applied to the target company’s LTM figures.
  • The range runs from the lower to the upper quartile by default, with the median as the central estimate. The mean is shown for reference; it is sensitive to outliers.
  • Earnings-based values are converted to enterprise value by adding target company net debt. Every method is converted to value per share by deducting net debt and dividing by diluted shares.

Build it yourself

The starter workbook

The Calendarisation and LTM sheets have been cleared below their headers. Build the calendar-year weights, the CY0 and CY1 figures and the LTM build for each peer. The Checks sheet shows when December year ends calendarise to themselves and no prior-year stub exceeds its fiscal year.

Blanks: Calendarisation, LTM build. Free with any account. Compare with the worked model when you are done: download above.

The path around this model

Understand it, drill it, read the build, then apply it to a real company.

Vocabulary: Comparable Companies (Comps), Calendarisation, LTM (Last Twelve Months), Precedent Transactions, Control Premium, Football Field.

Questions about this model

Why are the quartile numbers inputs?

Because the range is a judgement. Lower to upper quartile is the usual presentation, but a tight peer set may justify the full range and a loose one may not justify any. With the quartiles as inputs, changing them to 0 and 4 shows the field at its widest, and a reader can see how much of the answer is the choice of range.

Why calendarise instead of using each peer’s fiscal year?

Because a multiple compares a price at one date with earnings over a period, and the periods have to be the same period. A peer whose year ended in March is reporting a different nine months of the economy from one whose year ended in December. Weighting the two fiscal years by the months that fall in the calendar year puts every column on the same twelve months.

How is the LTM figure built?

Last fiscal year, plus the current year to date, less the same months of the prior year. The stub months are inputs so the arithmetic can be checked against the quarterly filings, and the Checks sheet holds every prior-year stub inside its fiscal year.

Why do the precedent transactions use the target’s LTM figures?

Because that is the basis on which the deals were priced: an acquirer pays a multiple of what the target has just earned, and the announcement multiples are quoted that way. Applying a deal multiple to a forward estimate would mix a control price with a forecast it was never struck on.

What does it cost?

Nothing to preview: the whole workbook is on this page, and a free account works with it online, every formula included. Every starter workbook downloads with a free account. L3VLUP Plus ($4.99/month) keeps one worked model each billing month, yours for good, and L3VLUP Pro ($25/month) keeps every one.

Related models

Share your result 📊

𝕏in💬🤖

Instagram and TikTok have no desktop share link, so copy the caption and paste it into the app.