What Scion Asset Management LLC changed, 2015 to 2025
32 quarterly 13F filings, from Q4 2015 to Q3 2025, each read from the filing itself. A quarter is compared only with the quarter before it, so a quarter with no filing is a gap in the record, not a sale.
Reported book
$1.4bn
$80m at Q4 2015
Positions
8
14 at Q4 2015
Top ten weight
100%
81% at Q4 2015
Typical quarterly turnover
about 35%
Estimated from share changes
- Q4 2015: $80m
- Q1 2016: $51m
- Q2 2016: $46m
- Q3 2016: $35m
- Q4 2018: $104m
- Q1 2019: $98m
- Q2 2019: $94m
- Q3 2019: $60m
- Q4 2019: $82m
- Q1 2020: $86m
- Q2 2020: $315m
- Q3 2020: $330m
- Q4 2020: $225m
- Q1 2021: $1.4bn
- Q2 2021: $2.1bn
- Q3 2021: $42m
- Q4 2021: $74m
- Q1 2022: $201m
- Q2 2022: $3.3m
- Q3 2022: $41m
- Q4 2022: $47m
- Q1 2023: $107m
- Q2 2023: $1.7bn
- Q3 2023: $99m
- Q4 2023: $95m
- Q1 2024: $103m
- Q2 2024: $52m
- Q3 2024: $130m
- Q4 2024: $77m
- Q1 2025: $199m
- Q2 2025: $578m
- Q3 2025: $1.4bn
- Q4 2015: 81%
- Q1 2016: 100%
- Q2 2016: 100%
- Q3 2016: 100%
- Q4 2018: 81%
- Q1 2019: 80%
- Q2 2019: 100%
- Q3 2019: 100%
- Q4 2019: 100%
- Q1 2020: 95%
- Q2 2020: 73%
- Q3 2020: 57%
- Q4 2020: 66%
- Q1 2021: 92%
- Q2 2021: 93%
- Q3 2021: 100%
- Q4 2021: 100%
- Q1 2022: 94%
- Q2 2022: 100%
- Q3 2022: 100%
- Q4 2022: 100%
- Q1 2023: 73%
- Q2 2023: 97%
- Q3 2023: 95%
- Q4 2023: 55%
- Q1 2024: 75%
- Q2 2024: 100%
- Q3 2024: 99%
- Q4 2024: 94%
- Q1 2025: 100%
- Q2 2025: 92%
- Q3 2025: 100%
The positions that defined it
Every position that was ever among the 25 largest: when it first appeared, when it was largest, and where it stands in Q3 2025. The line is its reported value each quarter.
| Position | Value over time | First listed | Largest | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palantir Technologies Inc(PLTR)Class A | Q3 2025 | $912mQ3 2025 | $912m | |
| Nvidia Corporation(NVDA) | Q1 2025 | $187mQ3 2025 | $187m | |
| Pfizer Inc(PFE) | Q3 2020 | $153mQ3 2025 | $153m | |
| Halliburton Co(HAL) | Q3 2025 | $62mQ3 2025 | $62m | |
| Molina Healthcare Inc(MOH) | Q2 2024 | $24mQ3 2025 | $24m | |
| Lululemon Athletica Inc(LULU) | Q2 2025 | $18mQ3 2025 | $18m | |
| SLM Corp(SLM) | Q3 2025 | $13mQ3 2025 | $13m | |
| Bruker Corp(BRKRP)6.375 Pref Series A | Q3 2025 | $13mQ3 2025 | $13m | |
| Spdr S&P 500 Etf Trust(SPY) | Q2 2023 | $887mQ2 2023 | Soldlast listed Q2 2023 | |
| Invesco QQQ Trust(QQQ) | Q2 2023 | $739mQ2 2023 | Soldlast listed Q2 2023 | |
| Tesla Inc(TSLA) | Q1 2021 | $731mQ2 2021 | Soldlast listed Q2 2021 | |
| Facebook Inc(META)Class A | Q2 2020 | $327mQ2 2021 | Soldlast listed Q2 2025 | |
| iShares 20 Year Treasury Bond ETF(TLT) | Q1 2021 | $280mQ2 2021 | Soldlast listed Q2 2021 | |
| Alphabet Inc(GOOG)Capital Stock Class C | Q2 2020 | $230mQ2 2021 | Soldlast listed Q2 2021 | |
| Mckesson Corp(MCK) | Q2 2021 | $131mQ2 2021 | Soldlast listed Q2 2021 | |
| Unitedhealth Group Inc(UNH) | Q2 2025 | $109mQ2 2025 | Soldlast listed Q2 2025 |
Quarter by quarter
Q1 2019: $98m across 14 positions
Against Q4 2018: 3 new, 5 added to, 6 trimmed, 5 sold out, across all 14 positions.
Turnover about 25% of the book, estimated from share changes at quarter-end prices.
Largest additions
- Altaba Inc+$4.4m
- Western Digital Corp (WDC)+$3.5m
- Sportsmans Whse HLDGS Inc (SPWH)+$667k
- Gamestop Corp New (GME)+-$171k
- Tailored Brands Inc+-$1.9m
Largest reductions
- Corepoint Lodging Inc-$3.7m
- Facebook Inc (META)-$1.0m
- Disney Walt Co (DIS)-$1.0m
- Cleveland Cliffs Inc (CLF)-$519k
- Five Point Holdings LLC (FPH)-$257k
- Alphabet Inc (GOOGL)$467k
Opened
- JD Com Inc (JD)$9.0m
- Greensky Inc$3.5m
- Petiq Inc$3.3m
Sold out
- Alexander & Baldwin Inc Newwas $9.2m
- Mckesson Corp (MCK)was $4.4m
- Biogen Inc (BIIB)was $3.0m
- Celgene Corpwas $2.9m
- Mohawk Inds Inc (MHK)was $2.2m
Largest positions, Q1 2019
| Position | Value | Weight | On the quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| JD Com Inc (JD) | $9.0m | 9.2% | New |
| Five Point Holdings LLC (FPH) | $8.9m | 9.1% | Trimmed |
| Alphabet Inc (GOOGL) | $8.8m | 9.0% | Trimmed |
| Altaba Inc | $7.8m | 7.9% | Added |
| Disney Walt Co (DIS) | $7.8m | 7.9% | Trimmed |
| Facebook Inc (META) | $7.5m | 7.6% | Trimmed |
| Cleveland Cliffs Inc (CLF) | $7.5m | 7.6% | Trimmed |
| Corepoint Lodging Inc | $7.3m | 7.5% | Trimmed |
| Western Digital Corp (WDC) | $7.2m | 7.3% | Added |
| Tailored Brands Inc | $6.8m | 6.9% | Added |
| Gamestop Corp New (GME) | $6.6m | 6.7% | Added |
| Sportsmans Whse HLDGS Inc (SPWH) | $6.0m | 6.1% | Added |
| Greensky Inc | $3.5m | 3.6% | New |
| Petiq Inc | $3.3m | 3.4% | New |
The books most like this one
Among the managers whose filings are on file, at Q3 2025. Overlap is the share of the two books that is the same: for every stock both list, the smaller of its two weights, added up. Two books can overlap because both own the largest companies; it says nothing about whether the managers agree.
| Manager | Overlap | Stocks in both | Overlap over time | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harris Associates LP | 0.8% | 1 | Compare | |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | at least 0.4% | 1 | Compare | |
| Quantbot Technologies LP | at least 0.4% | 2 | Compare | |
| Discovery Capital Management LLC | 0.3% | 1 | Compare | |
| Voloridge Investment Management LLC | at least 0.3% | 2 | Compare | |
| Walleye Capital LLC | at least 0.2% | 2 | Compare | |
| Capital World Investors | at least 0.1% | 1 | Compare | |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | at least 0.1% | 1 | Compare |
“At least” where either manager has more positions than are read each quarter: a stock both hold below that range is not counted.
The filings behind it
Every quarter above is one 13F holdings report, with any amendment the filer made to it applied in the order it was filed. Where the reporting entity changed, each quarter keeps the filer that actually reported it.
| Quarter | Filer | Book | Amended | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $1.4bn | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2025 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $578m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2025 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $199m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2024 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $77m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2024 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $130m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2024 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $52m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2024 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $103m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2023 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $95m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2023 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $99m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2023 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $1.7bn | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2023 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $107m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2022 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $47m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2022 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $41m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2022 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $3.3m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2022 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $201m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2021 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $74m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2021 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $42m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2021 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $2.1bn | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2021 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $1.4bn | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2020 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $225m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2020 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $330m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2020 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $315m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2020 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $86m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2019 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $82m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2019 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $60m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2019 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $94m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2019 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $98m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2018 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $104m | 13F-HR | |
| Q3 2016 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $35m | 13F-HR | |
| Q2 2016 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $46m | 13F-HR | |
| Q1 2016 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $51m | 13F-HR | |
| Q4 2015 | Scion Asset Management LLC | $80m | 13F-HR |
Reading this record
A 13F lists US-listed long equity and options at the quarter end, filed up to 45 days later. It shows what was held, not when it was bought or at what price, and nothing short. Where a quarter lists only the largest positions, a name missing from it may still be held below that range; the counts of what was opened and sold always cover the whole filing.
Company names, tickers and logos are the trademarks of their respective owners and appear here to identify the company whose public figures are being used. L3VLUP is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by any company shown, and nothing here is a statement by or about that company. More