L3VLUP
← Every manager
Free · no sign-up · Q2 2026

Which funds own SLM

SLM Corp in the Q2 2026 filings. At least 3 of the 91 current managers on file reported a position, worth $65m between them. It is among the largest positions of fewer than a fifth of the current managers on file. Buying and selling roughly cancelled this quarter, which is what a name looks like when the argument is still live.

Managers holding
3
at least, of 91 current
Combined value
$65m
as reported
Opened
1
new this quarter
Added to
1
already held
Trimmed or sold out
2
1 sold out entirely

Only each manager’s largest 200 positions are listed here, so a smaller holder may be missing.

Managers reporting a position

Largest first. Weight is the share of that manager’s whole reported book, which is the number worth quoting: $400m is a rounding error in one book and a defining bet in another.

ManagerValueWeightSharesChange on the quarterAction
Walleye Capital LLC
Multi-strategy · $28.0bn book
$57m0.2%2,180,990+$56m+2,168,039Added
PDT Partners LLC
Quantitative · $1.9bn book
$5.3m0.3%202,823opened202,823New
Caxton Associates LLP
Macro · $5.3bn book
$3.5m0.1%134,344+$300k-15,260Trimmed

Sold out of this quarter

Valued at what the position was worth in the previous filing, because by this one it is gone.

Ownership through time

At least 8 of the 95 managers whose filings are on file listed SLM in Q2 2026, against 8 in Q2 2013. 1 manager more than in Q1 2026: 2 started positions; 2 listed it again; 1 sold out, by its own filing; 2 no longer listed it among the positions read, which can mean a holding below the listed range or a filing not yet made.

Each manager’s largest 500 positions a quarter are read, so a small holding in a very large book can be missing, and a manager is counted as leaving only where its own filing shows it.

Managers on file listing it
0714Q2 2013: 8Q3 2013: 12Q4 2013: 12Q1 2014: 1014Q2 2014: 8Q3 2014: 7Q4 2014: 7Q1 2015: 515Q2 2015: 7Q3 2015: 7Q4 2015: 4Q1 2016: 216Q2 2016: 2Q3 2016: 2Q4 2016: 6Q1 2017: 917Q2 2017: 12Q3 2017: 12Q4 2017: 12Q1 2018: 918Q2 2018: 7Q3 2018: 8Q4 2018: 8Q1 2019: 619Q2 2019: 7Q3 2019: 6Q4 2019: 10Q1 2020: 820Q2 2020: 8Q3 2020: 6Q4 2020: 5Q1 2021: 821Q2 2021: 14Q3 2021: 13Q4 2021: 9Q1 2022: 722Q2 2022: 5Q3 2022: 8Q4 2022: 7Q1 2023: 623Q2 2023: 5Q3 2023: 7Q4 2023: 7Q1 2024: 824Q2 2024: 7Q3 2024: 8Q4 2024: 10Q1 2025: 1225Q2 2025: 7Q3 2025: 11Q4 2025: 5Q1 2026: 726Q2 2026: 8
  • Q2 2013: 8
  • Q3 2013: 12
  • Q4 2013: 12
  • Q1 2014: 10
  • Q2 2014: 8
  • Q3 2014: 7
  • Q4 2014: 7
  • Q1 2015: 5
  • Q2 2015: 7
  • Q3 2015: 7
  • Q4 2015: 4
  • Q1 2016: 2
  • Q2 2016: 2
  • Q3 2016: 2
  • Q4 2016: 6
  • Q1 2017: 9
  • Q2 2017: 12
  • Q3 2017: 12
  • Q4 2017: 12
  • Q1 2018: 9
  • Q2 2018: 7
  • Q3 2018: 8
  • Q4 2018: 8
  • Q1 2019: 6
  • Q2 2019: 7
  • Q3 2019: 6
  • Q4 2019: 10
  • Q1 2020: 8
  • Q2 2020: 8
  • Q3 2020: 6
  • Q4 2020: 5
  • Q1 2021: 8
  • Q2 2021: 14
  • Q3 2021: 13
  • Q4 2021: 9
  • Q1 2022: 7
  • Q2 2022: 5
  • Q3 2022: 8
  • Q4 2022: 7
  • Q1 2023: 6
  • Q2 2023: 5
  • Q3 2023: 7
  • Q4 2023: 7
  • Q1 2024: 8
  • Q2 2024: 7
  • Q3 2024: 8
  • Q4 2024: 10
  • Q1 2025: 12
  • Q2 2025: 7
  • Q3 2025: 11
  • Q4 2025: 5
  • Q1 2026: 7
  • Q2 2026: 8
Their combined reported value
$0$718m$1bnQ2 2013: $1.2bnQ3 2013: $1.1bnQ4 2013: $1.2bnQ1 2014: $915m14Q2 2014: $402mQ3 2014: $400mQ4 2014: $720mQ1 2015: $320m15Q2 2015: $214mQ3 2015: $155mQ4 2015: $174mQ1 2016: $98m16Q2 2016: $9.3mQ3 2016: $7.8mQ4 2016: $595mQ1 2017: $892m17Q2 2017: $700mQ3 2017: $876mQ4 2017: $864mQ1 2018: $736m18Q2 2018: $1.3bnQ3 2018: $1.4bnQ4 2018: $852mQ1 2019: $803m19Q2 2019: $754mQ3 2019: $730mQ4 2019: $630mQ1 2020: $585m20Q2 2020: $315mQ3 2020: $417mQ4 2020: $645mQ1 2021: $849m21Q2 2021: $1.1bnQ3 2021: $913mQ4 2021: $885mQ1 2022: $739m22Q2 2022: $575mQ3 2022: $375mQ4 2022: $371mQ1 2023: $235m23Q2 2023: $308mQ3 2023: $253mQ4 2023: $345mQ1 2024: $424m24Q2 2024: $292mQ3 2024: $371mQ4 2024: $556mQ1 2025: $1.1bn25Q2 2025: $1.1bnQ3 2025: $1.0bnQ4 2025: $690mQ1 2026: $506m26Q2 2026: $684m
  • Q2 2013: $1.2bn
  • Q3 2013: $1.1bn
  • Q4 2013: $1.2bn
  • Q1 2014: $915m
  • Q2 2014: $402m
  • Q3 2014: $400m
  • Q4 2014: $720m
  • Q1 2015: $320m
  • Q2 2015: $214m
  • Q3 2015: $155m
  • Q4 2015: $174m
  • Q1 2016: $98m
  • Q2 2016: $9.3m
  • Q3 2016: $7.8m
  • Q4 2016: $595m
  • Q1 2017: $892m
  • Q2 2017: $700m
  • Q3 2017: $876m
  • Q4 2017: $864m
  • Q1 2018: $736m
  • Q2 2018: $1.3bn
  • Q3 2018: $1.4bn
  • Q4 2018: $852m
  • Q1 2019: $803m
  • Q2 2019: $754m
  • Q3 2019: $730m
  • Q4 2019: $630m
  • Q1 2020: $585m
  • Q2 2020: $315m
  • Q3 2020: $417m
  • Q4 2020: $645m
  • Q1 2021: $849m
  • Q2 2021: $1.1bn
  • Q3 2021: $913m
  • Q4 2021: $885m
  • Q1 2022: $739m
  • Q2 2022: $575m
  • Q3 2022: $375m
  • Q4 2022: $371m
  • Q1 2023: $235m
  • Q2 2023: $308m
  • Q3 2023: $253m
  • Q4 2023: $345m
  • Q1 2024: $424m
  • Q2 2024: $292m
  • Q3 2024: $371m
  • Q4 2024: $556m
  • Q1 2025: $1.1bn
  • Q2 2025: $1.1bn
  • Q3 2025: $1.0bn
  • Q4 2025: $690m
  • Q1 2026: $506m
  • Q2 2026: $684m

Between the quarter ends of Q1 2026 and Q2 2026. Each change in shares is valued at the Q2 2026 price, so the price’s own move is left out; a 13F shows the two quarter ends, not when in between anything was bought or sold.

Started in Q2 2026

Largest increases, by shares

Largest decreases, by shares

Left it

ManagerValue over timeFirst listedLargestQ2 2026
T. Rowe Price Associates IncQ2 2013$443m$325m
MFS Investment ManagementQ3 2013$346m$161m
Capital Research Global InvestorsQ4 2024$305m$121m
Walleye Capital LLCQ2 2023$57m$57m
Voloridge Investment Management LLCQ4 2016$20m$9.8m
PDT Partners LLCQ2 2013$12m$5.3m
Caxton Associates LLPQ2 2017$3.5m$3.5m
Quantbot Technologies LPQ3 2013$7.1m$1.8m
Fidelity (FMR LLC)Q2 2013$664mlast listed Q3 2025
ValueAct Holdings LPQ1 2018$473mlast listed Q2 2022
AllianceBernstein LPQ1 2014$295mlast listed Q1 2016
D. E. Shaw & Co.Q2 2013$229mlast listed Q4 2015
Wellington Management Group LLPQ3 2018$175mlast listed Q1 2020
Arrowstreet Capital LPQ2 2017$154mlast listed Q4 2024
Invesco LtdQ1 2017$147mlast listed Q4 2018
AQR Capital Management LLCQ2 2013$99mlast listed Q4 2024
Citadel Advisors LLCQ3 2017$96mlast listed Q4 2017
Discovery Capital Management LLCQ1 2017$96mlast listed Q4 2025

Last reported earlier

These managers’ latest filings are from an earlier quarter, so they are not counted above.

What SLM is worth

Knowing who owns it is half the question. The other half is what it is worth against the companies it trades beside, which is the one an interviewer will follow up with.

Build the comp set around SLM →

How much of the picture this is

A Form 13F reports US-listed long equity and nothing else: no shorts, no bonds, no cash and no non-US listings. It arrives forty-five days after the quarter ends, so a manager who sold in July still shows the position in a filing published in August. This page reads the managers on file here rather than every filer in the market, and each manager’s largest positions rather than the whole table, so a small position in a very large book may not appear. Say “their last filing showed” rather than “they own”, and the distinction will do you credit.

What to do with a name the funds are buying

Knowing who owns something is the start of a pitch, not the pitch. The next questions are what it is worth and why they were buying.

Company names, tickers and logos are the trademarks of their respective owners and appear here to identify the company whose public figures are being used. L3VLUP is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by any company shown, and nothing here is a statement by or about that company. More

The holdings, every quarter, and the week between

One email a week on what moved in the market and what it means for the people interviewing into it, with the 13F changes the quarter they are filed.

One email a week, free, and you can leave at any point.