Which funds own EL
Lauder Estee Cos Inc in the Q2 2026 filings. At least 3 of the 91 current managers on file reported a position, worth $47m between them. It is among the largest positions of fewer than a fifth of the current managers on file. Buying and selling roughly cancelled this quarter, which is what a name looks like when the argument is still live.
- Managers holding
- 3
- at least, of 91 current
- Combined value
- $47m
- as reported
- Opened
- 2
- new this quarter
- Added to
- 1
- already held
- Trimmed or sold out
- 3
- 3 sold out entirely
Only each manager’s largest 200 positions are listed here, so a smaller holder may be missing.
Managers reporting a position
Largest first. Weight is the share of that manager’s whole reported book, which is the number worth quoting: $400m is a rounding error in one book and a defining bet in another.
| Manager | Value | Weight | Shares | Change on the quarter | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verition Fund Management LLC Multi-strategy · $19.7bn book | $36m | 0.2% | 460,213 | +$19m+215,103 | Added |
| PDT Partners LLC Quantitative · $1.9bn book | $10m | 0.5% | 127,247 | opened127,247 | New |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Long/short equity · $11.3bn book | $300k | 0.0% | 3,202 | opened3,202 | New |
Sold out of this quarter
Valued at what the position was worth in the previous filing, because by this one it is gone.
- Woodline Partners LP · Long/short equity$34m held before
- Voloridge Investment Management LLC · Quantitative$19m held before
- MFS Investment Management · Long-only$5.7m held before
Ownership through time
At least 12 of the 95 managers whose filings are on file listed EL in Q2 2026, against 12 in Q2 2013. 2 managers more than in Q1 2026: 2 started positions; 4 listed it again; 1 sold out, by its own filing; 3 no longer listed it among the positions read, which can mean a holding below the listed range or a filing not yet made.
Each manager’s largest 500 positions a quarter are read, so a small holding in a very large book can be missing, and a manager is counted as leaving only where its own filing shows it.
- Q2 2013: 12
- Q3 2013: 17
- Q4 2013: 10
- Q1 2014: 13
- Q2 2014: 11
- Q3 2014: 15
- Q4 2014: 16
- Q1 2015: 16
- Q2 2015: 17
- Q3 2015: 14
- Q4 2015: 18
- Q1 2016: 18
- Q2 2016: 18
- Q3 2016: 20
- Q4 2016: 18
- Q1 2017: 21
- Q2 2017: 18
- Q3 2017: 24
- Q4 2017: 22
- Q1 2018: 17
- Q2 2018: 23
- Q3 2018: 23
- Q4 2018: 18
- Q1 2019: 25
- Q2 2019: 18
- Q3 2019: 26
- Q4 2019: 19
- Q1 2020: 22
- Q2 2020: 23
- Q3 2020: 19
- Q4 2020: 25
- Q1 2021: 31
- Q2 2021: 26
- Q3 2021: 30
- Q4 2021: 20
- Q1 2022: 24
- Q2 2022: 20
- Q3 2022: 23
- Q4 2022: 23
- Q1 2023: 25
- Q2 2023: 17
- Q3 2023: 23
- Q4 2023: 17
- Q1 2024: 18
- Q2 2024: 22
- Q3 2024: 22
- Q4 2024: 19
- Q1 2025: 17
- Q2 2025: 15
- Q3 2025: 14
- Q4 2025: 18
- Q1 2026: 10
- Q2 2026: 12
- Q2 2013: $2.5bn
- Q3 2013: $2.5bn
- Q4 2013: $2.6bn
- Q1 2014: $2.3bn
- Q2 2014: $3.2bn
- Q3 2014: $3.4bn
- Q4 2014: $3.7bn
- Q1 2015: $4.6bn
- Q2 2015: $5.0bn
- Q3 2015: $5.1bn
- Q4 2015: $5.2bn
- Q1 2016: $5.4bn
- Q2 2016: $5.1bn
- Q3 2016: $5.1bn
- Q4 2016: $3.8bn
- Q1 2017: $4.1bn
- Q2 2017: $4.5bn
- Q3 2017: $4.3bn
- Q4 2017: $4.6bn
- Q1 2018: $5.8bn
- Q2 2018: $5.6bn
- Q3 2018: $5.6bn
- Q4 2018: $4.6bn
- Q1 2019: $6.4bn
- Q2 2019: $6.3bn
- Q3 2019: $6.9bn
- Q4 2019: $6.1bn
- Q1 2020: $5.1bn
- Q2 2020: $6.3bn
- Q3 2020: $7.2bn
- Q4 2020: $8.4bn
- Q1 2021: $8.8bn
- Q2 2021: $9.3bn
- Q3 2021: $8.7bn
- Q4 2021: $9.8bn
- Q1 2022: $6.8bn
- Q2 2022: $6.1bn
- Q3 2022: $4.8bn
- Q4 2022: $5.2bn
- Q1 2023: $5.4bn
- Q2 2023: $4.0bn
- Q3 2023: $3.8bn
- Q4 2023: $3.7bn
- Q1 2024: $3.7bn
- Q2 2024: $3.4bn
- Q3 2024: $3.3bn
- Q4 2024: $3.2bn
- Q1 2025: $2.4bn
- Q2 2025: $3.6bn
- Q3 2025: $3.3bn
- Q4 2025: $4.3bn
- Q1 2026: $2.3bn
- Q2 2026: $1.9bn
Between the quarter ends of Q1 2026 and Q2 2026. Each change in shares is valued at the Q2 2026 price, so the price’s own move is left out; a 13F shows the two quarter ends, not when in between anything was bought or sold.
Started in Q2 2026
- PDT Partners LLC$10m
- Maverick Capital Ltd$253k
Largest increases, by shares
- Invesco Ltd5,210,041 to 5,859,604 shares+$51m
- Verition Fund Management LLC245,110 to 460,213 shares+$17m
- PDT Partners LLCnew: 127,247 shares+$10m
- Maverick Capital Ltdnew: 3,202 shares+$253k
Largest decreases, by shares
- Fidelity (FMR LLC)18,113,752 to 10,645,550 shares-$590m
- Capital World Investors4,073,296 to 3,217,199 shares-$68m
- Tudor Investment Corp450,222 to 304,504 shares-$12m
- ExodusPoint Capital Management LP229,561 to 96,668 shares-$10m
Left it
- Woodline Partners LPwas $34m
| Manager | Value over time | First listed | Largest | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity (FMR LLC) | Q2 2013 | $4.2bn | $840m | |
| Invesco Ltd | Q1 2017 | $689m | $463m | |
| Capital World Investors | Q2 2013 | $1.1bn | $254m | |
| AllianceBernstein LP | Q2 2013 | $370m | $87m | |
| Point72 Asset Management LP | Q2 2015 | $133m | $57m | |
| Man Group PLC | Q1 2018 | $151m | $43m | |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | Q3 2013 | $36m | $36m | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Q3 2013 | $555m | $35m | |
| Tudor Investment Corp | Q3 2013 | $67m | $24m | |
| PDT Partners LLC | Q2 2013 | $17m | $10m | |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management LP | Q3 2019 | $16m | $7.6m | |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | Q2 2020 | $34m | $253k | |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | Q2 2013 | $1.3bn | last listed Q4 2025 | |
| MFS Investment Management | Q2 2013 | $1.3bn | last listed Q2 2025 | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | Q4 2015 | $1.1bn | last listed Q2 2024 | |
| T. Rowe Price Associates Inc | Q1 2014 | $1.1bn | last listed Q1 2026 | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Q4 2019 | $799m | last listed Q2 2021 | |
| Janus Henderson Group Ltd | Q2 2013 | $747m | last listed Q4 2022 | |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | Q1 2015 | $551m | last listed Q1 2023 | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co. | Q3 2013 | $442m | last listed Q4 2024 | |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC | Q1 2015 | $378m | last listed Q1 2022 | |
| Two Sigma Advisers LP | Q2 2013 | $349m | last listed Q3 2025 |
What EL is worth
Knowing who owns it is half the question. The other half is what it is worth against the companies it trades beside, which is the one an interviewer will follow up with.
Build the comp set around EL →How much of the picture this is
A Form 13F reports US-listed long equity and nothing else: no shorts, no bonds, no cash and no non-US listings. It arrives forty-five days after the quarter ends, so a manager who sold in July still shows the position in a filing published in August. This page reads the managers on file here rather than every filer in the market, and each manager’s largest positions rather than the whole table, so a small position in a very large book may not appear. Say “their last filing showed” rather than “they own”, and the distinction will do you credit.
What to do with a name the funds are buying
Knowing who owns something is the start of a pitch, not the pitch. The next questions are what it is worth and why they were buying.
Company names, tickers and logos are the trademarks of their respective owners and appear here to identify the company whose public figures are being used. L3VLUP is not affiliated with, sponsored by or endorsed by any company shown, and nothing here is a statement by or about that company. More
The holdings, every quarter, and the week between
One email a week on what moved in the market and what it means for the people interviewing into it, with the 13F changes the quarter they are filed.
One email a week, free, and you can leave at any point.